ESRI Community Profile

With a retail trade area of 1,627 miles and a population of more than 110,000, Seguin serves as the retail hub for portions of Guadalupe, Gonzales and Wilson Counties. Seguin's retail trade area encompasses multiple rural cities throughout the region including Luling, Gonzales, Nixon, Stockdale, Floresville, La Vernia, and Marion. 

Seguin is seeing business expansion city-wide, with nationally known retailers entering, returning and expanding in the market. Strategically positioned in south-central Texas, Seguin remains to be one of the only major retail stops between San Antonio and the Houston on Interstate 10. 

The large majority of Seguin's retail development lies within three retail nodes throughout the city: 

  1. Interstate 10 and State Highway 46 
  2. Interstate 10 and State Highway 123 
  3. State Highway 123 and US-90 (Court Street). 

Retail Trade Area Information & Downloads


Retail Trade Area: Leakage/Surplus Index by Major Store Types

Store Type Surplus/Leakage
Motor Vehicle & Parts Dealers 25.1
Furniture & Home Furnishing Stores 31.5
Electronics & Appliance Stores 39.9
Building Material & Garden Equipment & Supply Stores 20.6
Health & Personal Care Stores 21.9
Clothing & Clothing Accessories Stores 60.3
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book, & Music Stores 51.9
Miscellaneous Store Retailers 35.3
Food service & Drinking Places 19.4
Total Retail Trade 13.9
Total Food & Drink 19.4
Total Retail Trade & Food & Drink 14.3

Source: Esri and Infogroup
Note: Interpreting Leakage Index100 = Total Leakage-100 = Total Surplus
A positive value represents 'leakage' of retail opportunity outside the trade area. A negative value represents a surplus of retail sales, a market where customers are drawn in from outside the trade area.


Retail Node Demographic Analysis: Interstate 10 and State Highway 46

Interstate 10 andState Highway 46 5 MinuteDrive Time 10 MinuteDrive-Time 15 Minute Drive-Time
2019 Total Population 8,308 35,023 56,645
2019 Total Daytime Population 10,470 42,232 57,109
2019 Median Household Income $30,532 $45,148 $52,279
2019 Median Disposable Household Income $27,154 $38,199 $43,224
2019 Per Capita Income $15,398 $22,014 $24,449
2019 Total Housing Units 2,813 13,951 22,222

Source: ESRI Business Analyst


Retail Node Demographic Analysis: Interstate 10 and State Highway 123

Interstate 10 andState Highway 123 5 MinuteDrive Time 10 MinuteDrive-Time 15 Minute Drive-Time
2019 Total Population 9,201 32,026 55,275
2019 Total Daytime Population 11,031 39,773 56,176
2019 Median Household Income $36,124 $46,072 $52,450
2019 Median Disposable Household Income $31,351 $38,649 $43,372
2019 Per Capita Income $17,125 $21,842 $24,761
2019 Total Housing Units 3,153 12,512 21,783

Source: ESRI Business Analyst


Retail Node Demographic Analysis: State Highway 123 and US-90 (Court Street)

State Highway 123 andUS-90 (Court Street) 5 MinuteDrive Time 10 MinuteDrive-Time 15 Minute Drive-Time
2019 Total Population 9,083 32,216 42,887
2019 Total Daytime Population 14,813 36,602 46,819
2019 Median Household Income $49,874 $42,354 $48,264
2019 Median Disposable Household Income $40,830 $36,608 $40,040
2019 Per Capita Income $26,684 $22,242 $23,690
2019 Total Housing Units 4,097 12,529 16,821

Source: ESRI Business Analyst

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Seguin Retail Trade Area86,32396,908113,553122,933

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-46,6287,1217,578
5-96,8967,3597,826
10-147,0517,4138,177
15-197,2387,2157,936
20-245,9366,7226,446
25-295,4267,6306,743
30-345,3237,0418,103
35-395,6856,5847,654
40-446,1516,2917,331
45-496,9846,7816,811
50-547,1227,0477,254
55-596,4677,9137,522
60-645,8387,8678,480
65-694,4136,9137,985
70-743,3535,4856,597
75-792,7053,6685,045
80-841,9022,3002,975
85+1,7892,2012,469
18+71,91687,40794,619
Median Age394041

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Seguin Retail Trade Area2019
Total113,553.000
White Alone78.980
Black Alone5.290
American Indian Alone0.750
Asian Alone0.680
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race11.550
Two or More Races2.700
Hispanic Origin43.350
Diversity Index68.100

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Seguin Retail Trade Area2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population2%2%
Households2%2%
Families2%2%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households30,33434,63040,42143,740
Housing Units33,88039,52645,49249,091
Owner Occupied Units28,95531,608
Renter Occupied Units11,46612,132
Vacant Units5,0715,351

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Seguin Retail Trade Area20192024
Median Home Value$185,547$232,286
Average Home Value$232,102$287,224
<$50,0003,2842,360
$50,000 - $99,9994,0383,040
$100,000 - $149,9993,5242,751
$150,000 - $199,9995,1085,026
$200,000 - $249,9993,3424,066
$250,000 - $299,9993,0403,782
$300,000 - $399,9993,4124,983
$400,000 - $499,9991,4322,533
$500,000 - $749,9991,0841,830
$1,000,000 +196320

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,993
2000-20097,828
1990-19996,731
1980-19896,536
1970-19795,683
1960-19693,667
1950-19592,921
1940-19492,087
1939 or Before2,873

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Seguin Retail Trade Area20192024
Median Household$54,511$61,119
Average Household$73,509$83,630
Per Capita$26,262$29,854

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Seguin Retail Trade Area2019
<$15,0004,447
$15,000 - $24,9994,371
$25,000 - $34,9994,192
$35,000 - $49,9995,283
$50,000 - $74,9997,672
$75,000 - $99,9995,731
$100,000 - $149,9994,943
$150,000 - $199,9992,115
$200,000+1,669

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+45,738
In-County Residents26,482
Out-of-County Residents19,034
Drive Alone37,568
Carpooled5,262
Public Transport134
Work at Home1,668
Less than 5 minutes1,742
5-9 minutes6,623
10-14 minutes6,465
15-19 minutes5,572
20-24 minutes4,439
25-29 minutes2,195
30-34 minutes5,171
35-39 minutes1,012
40-44 minutes1,480
45-59 minutes4,895
60-89 minutes3,457
90+ minutes1,017
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees32,932
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt260
Mining170
Utilities319
Construction2,171
Manufacturing4,924
Wholesale Trade1,508
  
Retail Trade4,298
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers608
Furn & Home Furnish Str65
Electronics & Appl Store36
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip328
Food & Beverage Stores1,311
Health/Pers Care Stores185
Gasoline Stations229
Clothing/Accessory Store116
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music94
General Merchandise Str995
Misc Store Retailers296
Nonstore Retailers36
  
Transportation/Warehouse845
Information316
  
Finance & Insurance831
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn431
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv65
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other336
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing675
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv820
Legal Services114
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises35
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt339
Educational Services3,910
HealthCare/Social Assist4,377
Arts/Entertainment/Rec353
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,941
Accommodation342
Food Srv/Drinking Places2,599
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,789
Auto Repair/Maintenance344
Public Administration Emp1,999

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Seguin Retail Trade Area2019
Some High School6,992
Graduated High School23,697
Associates Degree5,165
Bachelor's Degree10,309
Graduate Degree4,450

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,300
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus43
Mining Bus19
Utilities Bus23
Construction Bus270
Manufacturing Bus152
Wholesale Trade Bus137
  
Retail Trade Bus443
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus73
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus19
Electronics & Appl Store Bus12
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus32
Food & Beverage Stores Bus80
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus19
Gasoline Stations Bus38
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus26
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus26
General Merchandise Str Bus37
Misc Store Retailers Bus70
Nonstore Retailers Bus11
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus82
Information Bus45
  
Finance & Insurance Bus167
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus64
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus24
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus79
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus167
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus190
Legal Services Bus32
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus7
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus73
Educational Services Bus98
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus239
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus68
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus286
Accommodation Bus62
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus224
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus437
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus85
Public Administration Bus174

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Email